14afdo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
CompactStar (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
| tridecimal submajor seventh | | tridecimal submajor seventh | ||
| [[File:Jid_13_7_pluck_adu_dr220.mp3]] | | [[File:Jid_13_7_pluck_adu_dr220.mp3]] | ||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|1137.0 | |||
|[[27/14]] | |||
|1.9286 | |||
|septimal major seventh | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| 1200.0 | | 1200.0 | ||
| [[2/1]] | |[[2/1]] | ||
| 2.0000 | | 2.0000 | ||
| perfect octave | | perfect octave | ||
| [[File:Jid_2_1_pluck_adu_dr220.mp3]] | |[[File:Jid_2_1_pluck_adu_dr220.mp3]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Factor 9 grid can be obtained if the scale is rotated to start at 12/7 instead of 1/1. | Factor 9 grid can be obtained if the scale is rotated to start at 12/7 instead of 1/1. | ||
[[Category:ADO]] | [[Category:ADO]] | ||
Revision as of 22:58, 21 March 2023
Template:Infobox ADO 14ado is the arithmetic division of the octave into 14 parts each.
Theory
The esoteric Factor 9 grid scale is a mode of 14ado starting on the 11th step from the tonic, of which 12 or 13 notes were conveniently selected for "A = 432 Hz" conspiracy purposes.
Table of intervals
Intervals
| # | Cents | Ratio | Decimal | Interval name | Audio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0.0 | 1/1 | 1.0000 | perfect unison | |
| 1 | 119.4 | 15/14 | 1.0714 | septimal diatonic semitone | |
| 2 | 231.2 | 8/7 | 1.1429 | supermajor second | |
| 3 | 336.1 | 17/14 | 1.2149 | septendecimal supraminor third | |
| 4 | 435.1 | 9/7 | 1.2857 | supermajor third | |
| 5 | 528.7 | 19/14 | 1.3571 | hendrix fourth | |
| 6 | 617.5 | 10/7 | 1.4286 | high tritone | |
| 7 | 702.0 | 3/2 | 1.5000 | just perfect fifth | |
| 8 | 782.4 | 11/7 | 1.5714 | undecimal minor sixth | |
| 9 | 859.4 | 23/14 | 1.6428 | vicesimotertial neutral sixth | |
| 10 | 933.1 | 12/7 | 1.7143 | supermajor sixth | |
| 11 | 1003.8 | 25/14 | 1.7857 | (septimal) middle minor seventh | |
| 12 | 1071.7 | 13/7 | 1.8571 | tridecimal submajor seventh | |
| 13 | 1137.0 | 27/14 | 1.9286 | septimal major seventh | |
| 14 | 1200.0 | 2/1 | 2.0000 | perfect octave |
Factor 9 grid can be obtained if the scale is rotated to start at 12/7 instead of 1/1.